Fiscal Leadership for Georgia

When is lodging permissible?

June 10, 2014

Travelers on State business are allowed lodging expenses when their destination is located more than 50 miles from both their Primary Work Site and Residence. Written pre-approval must be obtained from the agency head, or their designee, when lodging is required within this 50 mile radius.

The approval must be submitted with the traveler’s receipts when requesting reimbursement. For more details, please refer to Section 3.1 of the State Travel Policy.