Fiscal Leadership for Georgia

Vendor Management FAQ


 General FAQs

  1. Q.  Where can I find vendor forms?
    A.  Vendor forms are located under the “Vendor Management/Vendor Maintenance-Conversion” page of the State Accounting Office website
  2. Q.  How do I update my vendor information?
    A.  Vendor information can be updated by completing the vendor maintenance form, selecting the type of change, and submitting to the accounts payable department of the state agency currently conducting business with the vendor.
  3. Q.  Who is responsible for completing vendor forms?
    A.  Vendors should complete Section 1 of the vendor maintenance form. The accounts payable department will complete the remaining sections and submit to the vendor group for approval.
  4. Q.  Is it required that I use ACH to receive payments from the state?
    A.  Yes when practical. Consistent with the Executive Order Regarding the prompt and efficient payment for goods and services provided to the State, revised and issued 12/21/10, agencies, departments, and institutions shall utilize electronic disbursement methods, consistent with O.C.G.A 50-5B-3(3) for payments to contractors/vendors.
  5. Q.  How do I enroll in electronic payments?
    A.  To enroll in electronic payments, vendors are required to complete Section 1 of the vendor maintenance form (attaching a voided check is encouraged) and email documents to the accounts payable department of the state agency conducting business with the vendor.
  6. Q.  How can I see remittance data on an ACH payment?
    A.  You can view it through online through your bank, though, some banks charge extra fees to view it. You can also view it by the State of Georgia Supplier Portal.
  7. Q.  What is the Supplier Portal?
    A.  The supplier portal is an online system that enables vendors to view payment information, including invoice reference, payment dates, payer identification and scheduled payments. This is available 24 hours/day 7day/week with some minor downtime each month for maintenance.
  8. Q.  How do I access the supplier portal to view my invoice and payment information?
    A.  To access the supplier portal go to the “Vendor Management/Payment Management” page of the State Accounting Office website. Here you will also find the link to the supplier portal, as well as additional information regarding the supplier portal.
  9. Q.  Who do I contact if the supplier portal shows a payment made but funds have not been received?
    A.  Please contact the accounts payable department of the state agency conducting business with the vendor.
  10. Q.  When will I start receiving electronic payments?
    A.  The next applicable payment after the vendor file has been updated with the vendor’s banking information.


Agency FAQs

  1. Q.  How do I know if my vendor information was processed?
    A.  All vendor maintenance requests will be processed within 48 hours of receipt from the state agency submitting the form. Vendors can then access the supplier portal to view updates to the vendor file.
  2. Q.  Why is a vendor in unapproved status?
    A.  All vendors are in unapproved status until the VMG reviews and approves any and all change requests including additions. Once VGM completes their verification process, the vendor status will become approved.
  3. Q.  How do I know if my agency is configured to send ACH payments?
    A.  To determine if your agency is configured to send ACH payments, please contact fiscal office within the agency. If the fiscal office needs assistance with the determination, please contact the State Accounting Office Customer Service Center at fscm@sao.ga.gov.
  4. Q.  How do I know if my bank is set up to receive ACH payments?
    A.  The following banks are currently set up to receive ACH payments from the state: Bank of America, Wells Fargo, SunTrust, CB&T.
  5. Q.  How will I know if a vendor changed their banking information?
    A. The VMG will generate a query and communicate with agencies who conduct business with the vendor.
  6. Q.  When is a vendor considered “officially” converted?
    A.  A vendor is converted when an agency or SAO has certified that all state agencies can pay the vendor’s one bank account or “general account.”
  7. Q.  How do I know if a vendor is converted?
    A.  Agencies can review the vendor’s information in the vendor master file to see if the the description field on location 1 or general account is labeled “ACH PRIMARY.” It can also be found on the report in the “Vendor Maintenance/Conversion” section of the website.
  8. Q.  What is a general account?
    A.  A general account is a bank account certified by the vendor and converted by the agency to accept payments from all state agencies. It is location 1 in vendor master file.
  9. Q.  What is a specific purpose account?
    A.  A specific purpose account is an account other than the primary account that is needed by the vendor. After conversion, a specific purpose account will not be assigned to location 1 and is labeled for the specific purpose of the account.
  10. Q.  How do I know what location to use for an ACH payment?
    A.  If the vendor is “converted” agencies will always use location 1. The exception is if the vendor has a specific purpose account.
  11. Q.  Can I make an ACH payment to a vendor that is not converted?
    A.  Yes, but check the vendor spreadsheet to make sure only one location is ACH enabled. The spreadsheet can be found in the “Vendor Maintenance/Conversion” section of the website. If the vendor has more than one location with bank account information populated, please check with the vendor on what bank account to use.
  12. Q.  My agency already has a form to send to vendors to change bank account information can I continue to use that form?
    A.  All agencies are strongly encouraged to use the standard form provided by SAO. Agencies are asked to transition to the new form by the end of the fiscal year, June 30, 2011.  Agency suggestions for form enhancement are welcomed.
  13. Q.  Can I add a new vendor without using the vendor management bank account form?
    A.  New vendors will not be approved without completing the vendor management bank account form.